Privacy

 

In order to provide our products and services, CSU Canadian Specialty Underwriting Inc. (CSU) is required to collect sensitive and confidential personal information from our clients. We are committed to protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of such personal information. The following Privacy Guidelines have been developed in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Personal Information includes any information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information such as name, age, sex, social insurance number, health status, health history, financial information or benefit claims information.

Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee or an organization.

Accountability
CSU is responsible for the personal information in its control, including information that may be transferred to a third party service provider performing services for, or on its behalf.

Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time of collection.

Consent
Personal information is collected, used and disclosed only with the consent of the individual, or as otherwise permitted by law.

Consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information may be expressed or implied, and may be given in writing, verbally, electronically or through an authorized representative.

Individuals may withdraw their consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Individuals will be advised of the implications of such withdrawal, which may include the termination of a policy or the inability to process a claim.

Collection
Only personal information that is necessary for the purposes identified is collected. Such information is collected directly from the individual and may, with consent or as otherwise allowed by law, be collected from other sources.

Use, Disclosure And Retention
Personal information will not be used, disclosed or retained for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except with the permission of the individual, or as permitted or required by law.

Accuracy
Any personal information that is collected, used or disclosed shall be as accurate, complete and current as is necessary the purpose for which it is collected.

Safeguards
Personal information will be protected by safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness
Specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made available upon receipt of written request addressed to the Privacy Officer.

The information made available may include:

• a description of the personal information held, and a general account of its use;
• the means of gaining access to personal information held;
• a copy of these guidelines;
• an account of personal information made available to third party service providers.

Individual Access

An individual may request to be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information pertaining to him or her. Appropriate access will be provided to such information held.

CSU may chose to make personal medical information available only through a physician designated by the individual.

In certain situations as permitted by law, access to all personal information held with respect to an individual may not be possible. Exceptions to the access requirement will be limited and specific, and the reasons for denying access will be provided to the individual.

Individuals may request correction to their personal information held, if such information is shown to be in error.

Concerns, Inquiries Or Requests
Any concern inquiry or request related to privacy should be made in writing to one of the following addresses:

admin@specialtyrisk.ca

or

Privacy Officer
CSU Canadian Specialty Underwriting Inc.,
174 Stanley Street Suite 202,
Brantford, Ontario
N3S 7S3